Skip to main content

The Wheels on my VAN!! *Update*

Hey mamas, one-to-one, venting, personal blog post here from a mommy of three girls, two of who are in school and the other going through the Terrible Twos! So yeah, lol

This week has been, UGH! Is UGH  a word. Do you know what I mean by UGH? Please leave comment and let me know that you know what I mean, lol.

SO, I actually truley feel like a stay-at-home-mom because all I do is stay at home. When I need something from the grocery store, I just txt hubby and he gets it on his way home from work.

Speaking of work.... Hubby was doing his internship this past summer and HE HAS GOTTEN HIRED PART-TIME!!! Yeah, but he is working like he is full-time, which kind of sucks, because mama is so use to him being home at least a few times a week. Boooo!

So Eliada wanted lunch twice this week, you can check out my Pinterest board with lunch ideas (Bento Lunch Ideas) and LOVE it because it's easy to just cheat and pick and choose and merge ideas from there, without having to put too much effort into it. Check out my YouTube channel for a video about lunch soon and if you are interested in seeing out lunches I can put something together for ya'll.

Then, extra curricular activities are happening at Idea (Eliada's new school), they had Girl Scouts and Dance, which are both outsourced, but she didn't want to go to the Girl Scouts meeting, which I heard from other parents that it was way expensive), and she wasn't too excited about Dance either, but when the lady was talking about the different classes, she got excited about Ballet, so WE SIGNED HER UP FOR BALLET!! And Auntie said she would buy her outfit, so yeah!! Classes start next Wednesday, so that's exciting!

Yvette (at her new school) is super excited to be in Choir! You can check out VEDA Day 21 for a mini interview with Yvette and how we get ready (school supplies) for Back to School. They had try-outs last week, but luckily she was able to still sign up. She's been having a great time at school everyday, which is kinda weird, but, I'll take it. Here's a picture at Grandmas House after school one day, look how excited they all are! lol

Annaleah has refused to continue potty training, but now that we have a little bit of alone time together, I'm not rushing it.

AND OMG..... I am only picking up the girls after school and GAS usage is KILLING ME!! It's irritating! lol But what ya gonna do. I asked on my personal facebook page if anyone wanted to carpool, but no takers :( Luckily, next week Yvette will be walking over to the school next door (literally) where my mom works and I will pick her up later.

Yesterday (8/28) was the first Dance class meeting for Eliada so we spent some time across the street at JcPenney and then afterwards we headed to Sonic where they had $.50 corndog day! I have been cooking dinner almost everyday for three weeks, so mama needed a break and both Eliada and Annaleah love corn dogs, so WIN/WIN!

So how has ya'lls week gone? Ohhh and today my sister is coming to visit, so that means fun weekend too! Now I got to start doing laundry, LOTS OF IT!! lol







Comments

Popular posts from this blog

September 11th is Amoung Us *Movie Promo + Giveaway* CLOSED

I don't know about you but I was a senior in high school and I was late to Spanish class! I was able to see everything happening at home before leaving to school. It literally was unbelievable. Ever since then, every time there is a movie or documentary about the tragedy I just get pulled into watching and finding out all the different stories from family and friends is just amazing! On September 8th, 9/11 is going to be released in theaters!

COMMENT and TWEET below "Where you were on the morning of 9/11" for a chance to win A PRIZE PACK (Your email too).
The Prize Pack Contains: 1 - 9/11 poster Hand Signed Autographed by star Charlie Sheen 1 - “Hope” Pendant with necklace 1 - Guide to Talking To Your Children About 9/11 thanks to Tuesday’s Children
Tweet @9_11Movie and use the hashtag #Remember911 to pay tribute to the tragic events of September 11, 2001. Twitter:@9_11Movie
Facebook:https://m.facebook.com/911Movie/
Website:https://www.911movie.film

*********************** 9…

Get Lost in a Corn Maze at Barton Hill Farms

Join us this fall for the the 2017 Fall Festival & Corn Maze at Barton Hill Farm. Get lost in our 5-acre corn maze, pick your favorite pumpkin, feed the farm animals, and enjoy more than 30 exciting family activities while you listen to live Texas country & bluegrass music!

Barton Hill Farms is a scenic Texas farmstead on the banks of the Colorado River near Bastrop, just 25 minutes from Austin. Open Saturdays & Sundays from September 23rd to November 5th, just one week away! Fall officially starts on September 22nd!

And here's the best part! Get $1 off with this exclusive coupon when you buy your tickets online: http://bartonhillfarms.com

Tickets are $14 at the door or $13 when you buy them online.

What does your ticket include?
We have acres and acres of fun included in Farm Admission. Extra fee items: Face painting and pumpkins. Take a buzz on the new little Bee Train through a fantastic field of zinnias for a super thrill! Also new this Fall: Rubber Duck Race…

Hickies: Back-to-School Series #1

Every Friday in the month of September I will share a few tips for making the transition for both kids and parents a bit easier. This first one is a doozie! HICKIES! Keep reading to learn what I'm talking about.... I try to buy my girls (i have 3 school-aged daughters) two or more pairs of shoes; an active shoe, which usually has laces, and a more casual/formal shoe, which usually doesn't have laces. Which ones do they choose to wear nearly every day to school? The ones that have shoe laces! Of course my oldes daughter, who's now 13, can tie her own shoes, but the other two still need help. And let's be real, even the oldest one I find myself nagging her to tie her laces correctly, she gets sloppy in the mornings at times. Here come HICKIES to save the day!

Hate tying your kids' shoes everyday before they step out of the house? Hate stopping to tie your own shoes mid-run? HICKIES products turn any pair of sneakers into convenient, comfortable, and stylish slip-on…