Skip to main content

Posts

Showing posts from June 3, 2012

Blog Summer Challenge - Day 9 - Just can't get it right!

I am loving this blogging challenge, how about you? We are now at Day 9, and so many more left!

Day 9: Your worst cooking disaster.

Hmmm, that's a tough one... I'm a pretty good cook. But... there is one thing that I have failed at probably about three times in my life....

RICE!
At least three times I have burned the whole pot, where it's NOT EDIBLE and has to be thrown out. The dog won't even eat it! Yeah, that bad. Hubs says I make good rice, just haven't perfected it yet. :( Usually when I make rice, it's just a side dish so it's kinda hard to keep track of it. It would be awesome if I had picture, but I don't... so here is one of what I'd love my rice to look like!



To read more Summer Blog Challenge posts CLICK HERE.

*The Mami Blog 5K Fan Giveaway*

AWESOME!!! I'm well over 5,000 fans now! And I just want to say THANKS! 
Please answer the FIRST ENTRY and then complete as many of the following as you'd like. Once you complete the Mandatory Entries the others are optional.
GOOD LUCK!
The Giveaway will end on July 1st and winners will have 48 hrs to contact me once I have emailed them! If you have any question feel free to leave me a message on Facebook
a Rafflecopter giveaway

Summer Blog Challenge - Day 8 - Guilty Pleasure

Woohooo! The first week has passed by as a success, I think! What do you think? I've loved blogging everyday and checking out everyone elses blogs as well. In my opinion (and many others, I'm sure), bloggers are under-rated! But that's another blog post right... Let's jump right in to Day 8!


Not including blogging ;) your favorite guilty pleasure

Hmmmm..... My FAVORITE guilty pleasure, haha.... I think I'm going to have to get Hubs input on this one.....

A few things I do love, however, are Chocolate Dipped Strawberries, Pistachios, Roller-coasters, and baking!

Okay hubs is back from school, here's what he said:

To read more Summer Blog Challenge posts CLICK HERE.

With week 2 in effect, I thought I'd share the linky again in case anyone else would like to join in the challenge. You don't have to be a blogger just answer the question in a comment below... a great way to get to know all my readers! See day ONE to see what the challenge is all about!

Summer Blog Challenge - Day 7 - Makes you Smile

Picture of something that makes you happy


To read more Summer Blog Challenge posts CLICK HERE.

Summer Blog Challenge - Day 6 - Nickname?

OHhh boy, so my girls have been home (it's really just the oldest) all day for three days this summer and it's going.... pretty good, haha. Anyways, so I just wanted to throw that in there...

Today's challenge is to talk about NICKNAMES!
Well, right now... my MAIN nickname is "MOMMY!" And it's probably my favorite nickname of all times. Well, maybe except for "BB,"  which is the nickname hubs has for me (It has it's own special meaning). Teehee! (Nothing nasty though!), YUCK!

During highschool I also had another nickname that I thought was kinda lame, but I kinda still use it today because my real name is kinda odd to say. C.J., which were my initials. Now my initials are CJR.

SOoo, yeah, those are my only nicknames that I have....

I wish I had one of those awesome nicknames that had like a totally long story behind them and would be an awesome story to tell every time someone asked me, "How did you get THAT nickname?!" But I don'…

HEB & Sprouts Weekly Deals 6/6 - 6/12

Welcome to another week of some Coupon Match-ups for HEB are BACK! Of course, just like last time I will share the best deals that I know of and be sure to be a fan of my Facebook Page because if I hear of any deals then I will update this post and post it on my FB page to! Here is the link to the Weekly Ad.

Here is the link to H-E-Bs Coupon Policy and it has been recently updated so be sure to print and look over so you know you are following the rules.

*Updated Coupon Policy* Since sometime last year you may have noticed some coupons in our newspaper inserts and printable coupons have the new GS1 bar-codes (all info on one barcode). Most H-E-B registers will not take these coupons, but as per H-E-B Corporate if it is a legitimate coupon and you have purchased the correct product they should know to manually input the coupon to deduct the coupon amount off of your total. There is no word as to when they will update their registers.  *Affilia…

Green Tip Tuesday - FREEBIE

Afternoon! Today for Green Tip Tuesday, I thought I'd share a FREEBIE! About two weeks ago I joined Earthbound Farm and took an "Organic Step Forward!" Each day you get an email with that days "Organic Step" and each day is different. For the first week or so we got COUPON! Now, you know I love a great coupon! And it was even better because it was for veggies and better yet.... ORGANIC veggies! If you use coupons, you know these are NOT easy to come by. Sorry for all the CAPS! lol. So head on over and sign-up today.

Today's "STEP" is "Shop it Green with Reusable Bags."

I love my reusable bags, and my favorite grocery store just added an insentive to use them. Each month they pick a name to win a $25 Gift Card. You get an entry for each shopping trip you make and use your reusable bags. How easy is that.

Today's Green Tip is not just to sign up, but to check both online and local for small things you can do to be Green!

Summer Blogging Challenge - Day 5 - Goals

Day 5: Short-term goals this month
Ohhh Goals! Goals are so important... 
A goal is a desired result an animal, person or a system envisions, plans and commits to achieve—a personal or organizational desired end-point in some sort of assumed development. Many people endeavor to reach goals within a finite time by setting deadlines. - WikipediaI have a few for this month....
Blog everyday for the SBC!Create a creative post and include photos at least once a weekThe first goal is just obvious... it's apart of the challenge. I will and have been scheduling these posts, so they are written a few days before, which is great for me. And I don't want to just blog I want to create, inspire and just write! I think subconsciously I've always wanted to write. I've been published many times (just featured in books) and have written for a few newspapers and magazines and it's always fun to see family and friends proud of you. SO... what was I saying? lol Oh yeah, so instead of…

Just for Kids Giveaway (5 Winners) - Ends June 18th

Welcome to the Just For Kids Giveaway! We’ll be giving away five gift certificates to some of our favorite children’s online retailers for a total of $275 worth of prizes. Our sponsors are fabulous so be sure to visit each of their websites to see all of the awesome children’s products they have available!  Here are the prizes we’re giving away: $50 gift certificate toGlow Baby$75 gift certificate toPolka Dot Pond Shop$50 gift certificate toLilly James$50 gift certificate toBumblebee Toys$50 gift certificate toJuley Jules Five prizes means you have five chances to win, so be sure to do as many entries as you can! This giveaway is open to US and Canadian residents only and ends on June 18th at 11:59 PM EST. Good luck! a Rafflecopter giveaway

itti bitti, bitti tutto Giveaway - Ends June 15th

Have you ever wanted to try an itti bitti tutto diaper but afraid to take the plunge and spend the $26 for one, well then enter here for your chance to win! These are an ultimate AIO, and is so soft. Choose from any color Green Baby Goods has in stock!      


itti bitti are well known for changing the way you think about cloth diapers and have done it again with the brilliant new bitti tutto! After being bombarded with requests for an itti bitti one size / birth to potty diaper, we’ve spent over a year developing the best fitting one size diaper you can get – in our humble opinion of course!


We’ve eliminated the bulk associated with a lot of one size options and this cleverly designed diaper, fits neat and slim from birth (8lb) right through to a 44lb child! But we didn’t just design the best fitting one size diaper, we have solved the most common issue – the dreaded ‘pooplosion’. The bitti tutto has a complete internal gusset, protecting the sides and back – it’s our patented …

Summer Blog Challenge - Day 4 - Meaning?

Meaning behind your blog name.

This is an easy one...  Lets go back in time a little bit. I started blogging (privately) about 5 years ago. And just had it named "The Mommy Blog" and it was just a journal about my pregnancy and being a mommy. Then I was going to be a mommy for the second time and after having a difficult birth and a hard time financially I thought I would share my story and that's when I went public and created a "Live" blog. It was stilled called "The Mommy Blog" and I called it that because that's just what it was. A blog for myself and for other moms to read my stories. Of course with copyright and all that legal stuff I had to change it about a year ago because there was another big main stream blog that had the same name and that's when I changed it to "The Mami Blog."

The Mami Blog adds a bit more personality and story behind my blog. It actually means two different things....  "Me and My ideas" and i…

Menu Plan Monday - First of the Summer!

Monday Chicken Enchiladas with Spanish Rice & Beans a la Chara
Tuesday Roasted Chicken  with seasoned Potato Wedges & Corn on the Cob
Wednesday Leftovers
Thursday Lasange with beef and sausage with Garlic bread & Salad
Friday Spicy Bacon Cheese Burgers Seasoned French Fries & Corn n Tomato Salad
Snacks for the week **I'm adding this so that I can stay on track with my snacking. I have GD (Check out my Pregnancy Journals) and I haven't been snacking as much I should and finding myself waiting too long between meals to eat something**
Grapes, nutella, crackers, almonds, frozen grapes, mixed fruit
And yup... girls are home for the summer! Well, just my oldest. She did awesome this year and I'm so proud of her. So this week, she picked some of the meals and side dishes we're eating this week as she will be helping me cook (when she feels like it). Eli loves to cook with me, but always isn't helpful. 
Oh and this weeks meals are pretty cheap also... Check out…

Sunday in my City - Proud!

Sunday breakfast... Tried out Idahoan breakfast hashbrowns with Sausage and egg, it was good
My 7 year old celebrating her graduation at "Daddy's" favorite restaurant, haha
 A cute photo of Eli learning to ride her bike!
I showed you mine, now show me yours.
Share your city/town/suburb/you name it! If you link up, please link back or post the Sundays In My City button either in your post or sidebar to let people know that other bloggers are sharing their communities too. Happy trails!
Let’s travel the world together!

Summer Blog Challenge - Day 3 - Interesting?

15 Interesting Facts About "ME"
I'm Hispanic
Born n Raised in Texas. My grandparents were born in the US but lived in Mexico until they were teenagers. I got married at 19 and still LOVE MY HUSBAND
We got married after only dating 6 months :pMy house is NOT CLEANI live about 15 minutes from the US/MEXICO border
And feel perfectly safe!I blog for fun
But love getting things for FREEI am 5'2, but I think I've shrunk by 1"
And I'm fat too I'm CHEAP! I hate buying clothes over $5
And usually use a coupon with it as well!I know Spanish
Si!My ex-boy friend turned GAY after me
And probably still and always have a place in my heart for him,
even though he may hate me :pWe (hubs & I) don't drink, smoke or have tattoos
Hard to believe, doctors tooMy favorite kind of music is 60's & 70's
My mom and dads faultI'm published
I'm in about 4 books, write for a local magazine and websitesI love trying new things
But don't ask if I finish themHubs sa…